Week 1 : Montreal, June 25 to July 1 and Toronto, July 2 to 5, 2020

*Program subject to change without notice.

VENUE:
HEC Montréal, 3000, chemin de la Côte-Sainte-Catherine, Montréal, H3T 2A7, Manuvie Room, 1st floor;
Ubisoft, 5445 de Gaspé, 10th floor, Montreal, H2T 3B2
6@8: HEC Montréal, Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale (BNC)

8:00-9:00
Registration

9:00-9:30
Welcome to HEC Montréal
Federico PASIN (Director, HEC Montreal)

Summer School Overview
Patrick COHENDET (Professor, HEC Montréal)
Laurent SIMON (Professor, HEC Montréal)
Lucy STOJAK (Executive Director, Mosaic-HEC Montréal)
Francesc SOLÉ PARELLADA (Professor, Polytechnic University of Catalonia (UPC))
Montserrat PAREJA-EASTAWAY (Professor, University of Barcelona)

9:30-10:30
Introduction of participants – Getting to know each other
Laurent SIMON & the Summer School Team

10:30-11:00
Break

11:00-12:30
CREATIVE WORKSHOP 1: El Sapo Mexicano Workshop
Patrick COHENDET
Laurent SIMON

12:30-13:45
Lunch

Team Projects

14:00-14:30
Team Projects: Overview, guidelines and work dynamic
Patrick COHENDET
Laurent SIMON
Lucy STOJAK

14:30-17:15
Creative Workshop 2: TBC

18:00-20:00
Welcome and Introduction of keynote speaker
Mosaic Team

The shopping experience redefined
Jean-Christophe BEDOS (President and CEO, Birks Group)

Moderators

Patrick COHENDET (Professor, Mosaic-HEC Montréal)
Laurent SIMON (Professor, Mosaic-HEC Montréal)

Cocktail

VENUES:
Cirque du Soleil (CDS), 8400, 2e Avenue, Montreal, H1Z 4M6
École nationale de cirque (ENC), 8181 2e Avenue, Montreal, H1Z 4N9
La TOHU, 2345 rue Jarry Est, Montreal, H1Z 4P3
Under the Big Top, Old Port of Montreal, Quai Jacques-Cartier, Rue de la Commune Est

7:30
Meeting point for bus departure
Hilton Garden Hotel, 380, rue Sherbrooke Ouest, Montreal, H3A 0B1

8:15 – 8:40
Welcome to CDS

8:40 – 9:30
Behind the scenes: a guided tour of the CDS

9:30 – 9:45
Break and change into sportswear

9:45 – 10:45
Sustaining creativity
Bernard PETIOT (VP Casting & performance, Cirque du Soleil)

10:45 – 12:15
CREATIVE WORKSHOP 3: Acro-artistic activities

12:30 – 13:45
Lunch

13:45-14:00
Transfer to la TOHU

14:00-15:15
Welcome & visit
Valérie BEAULIEU (Educational Services leader, la TOHU)

Sustainable development through culture: the example of la TOHU
Stéphane LAVOIE (Director General, la TOHU)

15:15-15:30
Transfer to the National Circus School

15:30
Welcome & visit of the National Circus School
Éric LANGLOIS (Executive Director, National Circus School)

16:00-17:15
A creative process – Collaborative projects between the Cirque du Soleil’s C:Lab & the Center for Research, Innovation and Transfer in Circus Arts (CRITAC)

Patrice AUBERTIN (Director, CRITAC)

17 :30
Transfer to bus, departure for the Old Port of Montreal

20:00
Cirque du Soleil 2020 Production
An evening under the Big Top with the Cirque du Soleil

VENUE:
HEC Montréal, 3000, chemin de la Côte-Sainte-Catherine, Montréal, H3T 2A7, Manuvie Room, 1st floor (access via ‘ascenseurs Nord’);

8:30 – 9:00
Awakening your inner self
Caitlan MAGGS (Head of Artistic Training, Cirque du Soleil)

9:15 -10:30
The creative economy: main challenges and issues
Patrick COHENDET (Professor, HEC Montréal)
Laurent SIMON (Professor, HEC Montréal)

10:30-10:45
Break

10:45-12:30
Ideation process
Patrick COHENDET
Laurent SIMON

12:30– 13:45
Lunch

14:00-15:30
Team challenge presentations and general discussion

15:30-16:00
Break

16:00-16:30
New modes of innovation, practices and application
Patrick COHENDET
Laurent SIMON

16:30-16:45
New modes of innovation, new practices and applications: Pecha kuchas
Jugaad innovation
Madan RAO (Research Director, Your Story Media & Founder, Jazzuality)

Innovation and 4.0 Industrial Revolution. Challenges and fantasy?
Francesc SOLÉ PARELLADA (Professor, Polytechnic University of Catalonia (UPC))

16:45-17:15
Group discussion

17:15
Transfer to Salon l’Oréal

17:30 – 18:00
Get cracking!
Caitlin MAGGS (Head of Artistic Training – Cirque du Soleil)

18:00
Transfer to Le Cercle Restaurant, 6th floor, HEC Montréal

18:15 – 20:45
Creative Workshop 4: Making the perfect omelette!
Patrick COHENDET
Laurent SIMON

International Jury:
Francesc SOLÉ PARELLADA (Professor, Polytechnic University of Catalonia (UPC))
TBC

VENUE:
Montreal Botanical Garden, at Montreal Space for Life, 4010 Sherbrooke Est, Montreal, H1X 2B2 (Metro station: Pie IX, Blue Line)

8:15-9:00
Arrival at the Botanical Garden and breakfast

9:00-10:30
Bringing humans closer to nature
Charles-Mathieu BRUNELLE (Executive-Director, Montreal Space for Life)
Anne CHARPENTIER (Director, Montreal Botanical Garden)
Montreal Space for Life Team

10:30-11:00
Break

11:00-12:45
Working lunch and team project work

Free afternoon

VENUES:
BRP, 565 Rue de la Montagne, Valcourt, J0E 2L0 (tbc)
Camso, 2633 Rue MacPherson, Magog, J1X 0E6 (tbc)

Program details coming soon!

VENUE:
Bell Centre, 1909 Avenue des Canadiens-de-Montréal, Montréal,H4B 5G0

Program details coming soon!

VENUE:
CRCHUM, 900, rue Saint-Denis, Agora, 5th floor, Montreal, H2X 3H8 (Metro station Champs-de-Mars, Orange Line)
6@8 venue (tbc)

8:00 – 8:30
Continental breakfast

8:30-9:30
CHUM Welcome and Visit
Kathy MALAS (Associate President & Chief Executive Officer – Innovation & Artificial Intelligence, CHUM)

9:30-10:00
3Rs: Review – Reflect – Recreate

10:00-11:15
Innovation ecosystems. The case of CHUM
Patrick COHENDET
Laurent SIMON
Kathy MALAS (Associate President & Chief Executive Officer – Innovation & Artificial Intelligence, CHUM)

11:15-11:45
Break

11:45-13:00
Case study 2: The Hacking Health Philosophy
Luc SIROIS (Executive-Director – PROMPT Québec)

Case study 3: Arts, culture and health The experience of a living lab in healthcare
Marie-Pierre FAURE (Assistant Director, Partnerships, Special Projects & Living Lab)

Lessons learned from innovative ecosystems in healthcare as applied to the team projects
Patrick COHENDET
Laurent SIMON

13:00-14:00
Lunch

14:00-16:00
CREATIVE WORKSHOP 4: Applying AI to the health sector
Johan SABA (President & co-founder, SeedAI)

16:00-16:30
Lessons learned for the team projects
Patrick COHENDET
Laurent SIMON

16:30-17:00
Break

18:00-20 :00
An evening with Bernard VOYER (Explorer)

VENUES:
Montreal Central Station, 895 Rue de la Gauchetière O, Montréal, H3B 4G1

8:15-8:30
Group arrival at Montreal Central Station

8:55
Departure Via Rail train 63 for Toronto

9:15-14:00
Creative workshops
Lunch

14:15
Arrival in Toronto

14:30 – 18:30
Free time

18:30 – 21:00
Group welcome dinner

VENUES:
University of Toronto
Quayside

8:30 – 14:00
Discovering the Sidewalk Project

14:30-17:30
Creative Workshop: Design thinking
Niels BILLOU (Co-Founder and executive Director, The Humanos Institute)

VENUES:
Ryerson FCAD’S Creative Innovation Studio (tbc)

Program details coming soon!

VENUE:
University of Toronto (tbc)

8:30 – 9:00
Continental breakfast

9:00 – 10:00
3Rs: Review – Reflect –Recreate
Recap of Week 1
Patrick COHENDET
Laurent SIMON

10:00 – 10:30
Bridge to Barcelona
Montserrat PAREJA-EASTAWAY (Professor, University of Barcelona)

10:30 – 11:00
Break

11:00 – 12:30
Team project update

12:30-14:00
Lunch

Week 2 : Barcelona from 6 to 11 July, 2020

*Program subject to change without notice.

VENUES:
Design HUB, Plaça de les Glòries Catalanes, 37
Ca la Nuri, Passeig Marítim de la Barceloneta, 55

Program details coming soon. Confirmed speakers include:
G. CALVANO (PhD candidate, University of Barcelona)
O. ESTELA (General coordinator, Barcelona Metropolitain Strategic Plan)
J. QUINTANA (University of Barcelona)
A. MANÉ (Professor, University of Barcelona)
D. MARTINEZ (Project director, Fundacio BIT Habitat)

20:00
Group dinner

VENUES :
#PlantaUno, Av. Fabregada 22, L’Hospitalet de Llobregat

Program details coming soon! Confirmed speakers iinclude:
L. BONET (Professor, University of Barcelona)
F. PÉREZ (La Fura dels Baus)
J. PLENSA (Sculptor)
A. RYKKJA (Doctoral Research Fellow, Inland University of Applied Sciences)
A. VARGAS (PhD Candidate, University of Barcelona)

VENUE:
Fundacio Alicia, Sant Fruitos del Bages

7:30
Meeting point: Plaça Catalunya
Transfer by bus to Fundacio Alicia

9:00–11:00
Visit of the centre and Fundació Alicia presentation
Workshop: The Sense of the senses

11:00-11:30
Coffee break

11:30–12:30
Innovation in gastronomy
I. CAPDEVILA (Associate Professor, PBS)
Y. DUYTSCHE (Master patissier-chocolatier-artist, Dolç)
F. SOLÉ-PARELLADA (Restaurant 7 Portes)

12:30-13:45
Round Table: Past and present of Catalan Cuisine
Francesc SOLÉ PARELLADA (Restaurant “7portes”)
D. HARO
A.RODRIGUEZ

13:45–15:00
Lunch

15:00-17:30
Team project work

VENUE:
TBC / 7 Portes

Program details coming soon. Confirmed speakers include:
ARANDA, PIGEM & VILALTA, ARCHITECTS
L. BARRESE (University of Barcelona)
J. BURON (Audiense, CEO & Co-founder)
A. CORNELLA (Founder, Infonomia and Co-society)
C. GRANADOS
T. GUIDO
J. PIQUÉ (Executive President, La Salle Technova)
B. WUBS (Professor, Erasmus University Rotterdam)

21:00
Dinner at restaurant 7 Portes (Optional)

VENUE:
Historic Building of the University of Barcelona, Gran Via de les Corts Catalanes, 585

9:00 – 11:00
Team work

11.00 – 11.30
Coffee break

11:30 – 13:00
Team presentations

13:00 – 14:30
Closing ceremony and farewell cocktail

*Program subject to change without notice.

Download the 2019 Program

 Download the 2018 Program

 Download the 2017 Program