Week 1 : Montreal, June 27 to July 3 and Toronto, July 4 to 7, 2019

*Program subject to change without notice.

VENUE:
HEC Montréal, 3000, chemin de la Côte-Sainte-Catherine, Montréal, H3T 2A7
Manuvie Room, 1st floor (access via ‘ascenseurs Nord’)
6@8: Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale, Rez-de-jardin(RJ) level

8:00-9:00
Registration

9:00-9:30
Welcome to HEC Montréal
Federico PASIN (Director, HEC Montréal)

Summer School Overview
Patrick COHENDET (Professor, HEC Montréal & Co-director, Mosaic)
Laurent SIMON (Professor, HEC Montréal & Co-director, Mosaic)
Lucy STOJAK (Executive Director, Mosaic-HEC Montréal)
Francesc SOLÉ PARELLADA (Professor, Polytechnic University of Catalonia (UPC))
Montserrat PAREJA-EASTAWAY (Professor, University of Barcelona)
Lorena ESCANDON (Assistant Professor, Ryerson University)

9:30-10:30
Introduction of participants – Getting to know each other
Laurent SIMON & the Summer School Team

10:30-11:00
Break

11:00-12:30
CREATIVE WORKSHOP 1: El Sapo Mexicano Workshop
Patrick COHENDET
Laurent SIMON

12:30-13:45
Lunch

14:00-14:30
Team Projects: Overview, guidelines and work dynamic
Patrick COHENDET
Laurent SIMON
Lucy STOJAK

14:30-17:30
Creative Workshop 2: Design thinking
Niels BILLOU (Co-Founder and Executive Director, The Humanos Institute)

6@8 – Keynote address
Welcome
Lucy STOJAK (Executive Director, Mosaic-HEC Montréal)

Introduction of keynote speaker
Michel PATRY (President & Director General, HEC Montréal Foundation)

Transforming organisations through innovation ecosystems
Erik GRAB (Vice-President, Strategic Anticipation, Innovation & Sustainable Development, Michelin)

Discussants
Patrick COHENDET (Professor, HEC Montréal & Co-director, Mosaic)
Laurent SIMON (Professor, HEC Montréal & Co-director, Mosaic)

Cocktail

VENUES:
Cirque du Soleil (CDS), 8400, 2e Avenue, Montreal, H1Z 4M6
École nationale de cirque (ENC), 8181 2e Avenue, Montreal, H1Z 4N9
La TOHU, 2345 rue Jarry Est, Montreal, H1Z 4P3
Under the Big Top, Old Port of Montreal, Quai Jacques-Cartier, Rue de la Commune Est

7:30
Meeting point for bus departure
Hilton Garden Hotel, 380, rue Sherbrooke Ouest, Montreal, H3A 0B1

8:15 – 8:40
Welcome to CDS

8:40 – 9:30
Behind the scenes: a guided tour of the CDS

9:30 – 9:45
Break and change into sportswear

9:45 – 10:45
Sustaining creativity
Bernard PETIOT (VP Casting & performance, Cirque du Soleil)

10:45 – 12:15
CREATIVE WORKSHOP 3: Acro-artistic activities

12:30 – 13:45
Lunch

13:45-14:00
Transfer to la TOHU

14:00-15:15
Welcome & visit
Valérie BEAULIEU (Educational Services leader, la TOHU)

Sustainable development through culture: the example of la TOHU
Stéphane LAVOIE (Director General, la TOHU)

15:15-15:30
Transfer to the National Circus School

15:30
Welcome & visit of the National Circus School
Éric LANGLOIS (Executive Director, National Circus School)

16:00-17:15
A creative process – Collaborative projects between the Cirque du Soleil’s C:Lab & the Center for Research, Innovation and Transfer in Circus Arts (CRITAC)
Video presentation of the creation process of a ‘Trampo-pole’ act & conversation with one of the artists
Patrice AUBERTIN (Director, CRITAC)
Mathys GUYON MATTE (Artist)

17:30
Transfer to bus, departure for the Old Port of Montreal

20:00
An evening under the Big Top with the Cirque du Soleil’s show Alegria

VENUE:
HEC Montréal, 3000, chemin de la Côte-Sainte-Catherine, Montréal, H3T 2A7, Manuvie Room, 1st floor (access via ‘ascenseurs Nord’);

8:00 – 8:30
Continental breakfast

8:30 – 9:00
Awakening your inner self
Caitlin MAGGS (Head of artistic training, Cirque du Soleil)

9:15 – 10:30
The creative economy: main challenges and issues
Patrick COHENDET
Laurent SIMON

10:30-10:45
Break

10:45-12:30
Ideation process
Patrick COHENDET
Laurent SIMON

12:30– 13:45
Lunch

14:00-15:30
Team challenge presentations and general discussion

• Challenge Via Rail: Stations as a Platform for Experiences
Sean SCHOFIELD (Senior advisor Innovation – Via Rail)

• Challenge ACI: Building a digital ecosystem for the aerospace industry in Montreal: the digitalization of airports
Tbc (ACI (Airports Council International)

• Challenge ENC: From a School to a national center of circus arts
Patrice AUBERTIN (Director, Center for Research, Innovation and Transfer in Circus Arts (CRITAC))

• Challenge TransMedtech: Developing the Project SkinCare4Life
Marie-Pierre FAURE (Assistant Director, Partnerships, Special Projects & Living lab)

• Challenge PROMPT , 4.0, CAE:How to build the 5G ecosystem in Canada & attract innovate SMEs – the case of the ENCQ0R project
Luc SIROIS (Executive-Director – PROMPT Québec)

• Challenge ÉIAS – CHUM: Artificial intelligence (AI) & Health, Building a school at CHUM
Kathy MALAS (Associate President & Chief Executive Officer- Innovation & Artificial Intelligence – CHUM)

• Challenge Mosaic – Space agencies: Crafting a story to communicate the value of space activities
Team Mosaic & video presentation by:
William RICARD (manager, PwC Space Practice – PwC France)
Luigi SCATTEIA (Director, PwC Space Practice – PwC France)

• Challenge Michelin, PROMPT, Galilei: “SmartMove”: creating an open platform to accelerate sustainable mobility innovations
Erik GRAB (Vice-President, Strategic Anticipation, Innovation & Sustainable Development, Michelin)

15:30-16:00
Break

16:00-16:30
New modes of innovation, practices and application
Patrick COHENDET
Laurent SIMON

16:30-16:45
New modes of innovation, new practices and applications: Pecha kuchas
Jugaad innovation
Madan RAO (Research Director, Your Story Media & Founder, Jazzuality)

Innovation and 4.0 Industrial Revolution. Challenges and fantasy?
Francesc SOLÉ PARELLADA (Professor, Polytechnic University of Catalonia (UPC))

16:45-17:15
Panel discussion
Hajime IMAMURA (Professor, Department of Global Innovation Studies, Toyo University)
René CARRAZ (Lecturer, Faculty of Global and Regional Studies, Toyo University)
Lluis BONET (Professor, University of Barcelona)
Fabrice PINCIN (Professor, Design Faculty – Kedge Business School)

17:15
Transfer to Salon l’Oréal

17:30 – 18:00
Get cracking!
Caitlin MAGGS (Head of Artistic Training – Cirque du Soleil)

18:00
Transfer to Le Cercle Restaurant, 6th floor, HEC Montréal

18:15 – 20:45
Creative Workshop 4: Making the perfect omelette!
Patrick COHENDET
Laurent SIMON

International Jury:
Francesc SOLÉ PARELLADA (Professor, Polytechnic University of Catalonia (UPC))
Daniel TREMBLAY (Painter)

VENUE:
Canadian Centre for Architecture (CCA), 1920 Rue Baile, Montréal H3H 2S6 (Metro station: Guy-Concordia, Blue Line)

11:00-14:00
Brunch
3 Rs: Review – Reflect – Recreate

Team project time

VENUE:
CRCHUM, 900, rue Saint-Denis, Agora, 5th floor, Montreal, H2X 3H8 (Metro station Champs-de-Mars, Orange Line)

8:00-8:30
Continental breakfast

8:30-9:30
CHUM Welcome and visit
Kathy MALAS (Associate President & Chief Executive Officer – Innovation & Artificial Intelligence, CHUM

9:30-10:00
3Rs: Review – Reflect – Recreate

10:00-11:15
Innovation ecosystems. The case of CHUM
Patrick COHENDET
Laurent SIMON
Kathy MALAS (Associate President & Chief Executive Officer – Innovation & Artificial Intelligence, CHUM)

Case study 1: Creating the ÉIAS-CHUM
Nathalie BEAULIEU (Director, ÉIAS)

11:15-11:45
Break

11:45-13:00
Case study 2: The Hacking Health Philosophy
Luc SIROIS (Executive Director, PROMPT Québec)

Case study 3: The experience of a living lab in healthcare
Marie-Pierre FAURE (Assistant Director, Partnerships, Special Projects & Living Lab)

Lessons learned from innovative ecosystems in healthcare as applied to the team projects
Patrick COHENDET
Laurent SIMON

13:00-14:00
Lunch

14:00-16:00
CREATIVE WORKSHOP 4: Applying AI to the health sector
Johan SABA (President & co-founder, SeedAI)

16:00-16:30
Lessons learned for the team projects
Patrick COHENDET
Laurent SIMON

16 :30-17 :00
Break

17:00-18:00
Connecting with nature
Charles-Mathieu BRUNELLE (Executive-director, A Space for Life)

Free evening

VENUE:
HEC Montréal, 3000, chemin de la Côte-Sainte-Catherine, Montréal, H3T 2A7, Manuvie Room, 1st floor and Salon l’Oréal (RJ level)
Art Hive, Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, 1380, rue Sherbrooke O., Montréal, H3G 1J5,2200, rue Crescent, Montreal, H3G 2B8

8:00-8:30
Continental breakfast

8:30-9:00
3Rs: Review – Reflect – Recreate

9:00-9:30
Place, space & organisation
Ram MUDAMBI (Professor, Fox School of Business, Temple University)

9:30-10:00
A flair for creativity!
Roger PARENT (President, Thinkwell-Montreal)

10:00
Transfer to Salon l’Oréal

10:15-10:45
Get your creative juices flowing!
Caitlin MAGGS (Head of Artistic Training, Cirque du Soleil)

10:45-12:45
Creative Workshop 5: Collaborative art therapy
Ekaterina TURKINA (Professor, HEC Montréal)
With Ram MUDAMBI

12:45-13:30
Lunch

13:45 – 14:30
Transfer to the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts (MMFA)

14:30-17:00
Health & well-being
Thomas BASTIEN (Director, Education and well-being, Montreal Museum of Fine Arts)
Stephen LEGARI (Art therapist)

Guided tour of the Thierry Mugler Exhibit Couturissime

Free evening

VENUE:
Bell Centre, 1909 Avenue des Canadiens-de-Montréal, Montréal, QC H4B 5G0 /
Ubisoft, 5445 de Gaspé, 10th floor, Montreal, H2T 3B2

8:30 – 9:00
Breakfast

9:00-9:30
3Rs: Review – Reflect – Recreate
Lluis BONET (Professor, University of Barcelona)

9:30-10:00
Welcome & lessons learned
Elaine BISSONNETTE (Director, Brand Office, Bell)

10:00-10:45
Visit of the Bell Centre

10:45-11:00
Break

11:00-11:45
Bell – Creating content
Scott HENDERSON (Vice President, Communications & Marketing, Bell)(tbc)

11:45-12:15
Group discussion / team project work

12:15 – 13:15
Lunch

13:15
Transfer to Ubisoft

14:00-14:30
Welcome to Ubisoft Montreal
Tbc

14:30-1:005
Road to Innovation
Suzanne BOUTIN (Director, Human Resources – Ubisoft Montréal)
Cynthia TURCOTTE (Production Director – Ubisoft Montréal)

15:00-17:00
CREATIVE WORKSHOP 6: From game conception to production: interactive workshop

17:00-17:15
Lessons learned & discussion
Laurent SIMON

17:15-19:00
Cocktail

VENUES:
Montreal Central Station, 895 Rue de la Gauchetière O, Montréal, H3B 4G1;
Union Station, ‎65 Front Street West, Toronto, M5J 1E6;
FCAD’s the catalyst, 80 Gould Street – room RCC 230, Toronto, M5B 2K3

8:15-8:30
Group arrival at Montreal Central Station

8:55
Departure Via Rail train 63 for Toronto

9:15- 14:00
Creative workshops
Lunch

14:15
Arrival in Toronto

14:30 – 18:30
Free time

18:30 – 18:40
Land acknowledgment
Selina YOUNG (Manager, Indigenous Affairs Office – City of Toronto (TBC))

18:40 – 19:20
Welcome to Toronto
Sally HAN (Manager, Cultural Partnerships – City of Toronto)

19:20 – 20:00
Mocktail competition
Julie KELLERSHOHN (Assistant Professor, Ted Rogers School of Management)

VENUES:
Sony Centre for the Performing Arts, O’Keefe room, 1 Front St East, Toronto, M5E 1B2;
Spin Master, Second floor, 225 King St West #200, Toronto, M5V 3M2
YouTube Space, 230 Richmond St E, Toronto, M5A 1P4

8:30 – 9:00
Continental breakfast

9:00 – 9:30
Reinventing live shows
Clyde WAGNER (President & CEO, T.O. Live)
Louis DUBOIS (Assistant Professor, Ryerson School of Creative Industries)

9:30 – 10:30
3Rs: Review – Reflect –Recreate

10:30 – 10:45
Break

10:45 – 12:00
Inclusion in Creativity
Henry NAVARRO (Associate Professor, Ryerson School of Fashion)

Workshop – Your fabulous self
TBD (Ryerson)

12:00 – 13:15
Lunch (in a box) and Transfer by public transportation to Spin Master

13:30 – 13:45
Welcome to Spin Master
Sascha KING (Manager, Talent Acquisition, Campus & Branding, Spin Master)
Mehdi RAHMAN (Director, Global learning & development, Spin Master)

13:45 – 14:30
Tour of Spin Master

14:30 – 15:00
Break

15:00 – 15:45
Spin – Novation – Innovation at Spin Master
Panel with:
Ben HORNETT (International Sales Manager, Spin Master)
Amy PRUZANSKY (Senior VP of global advanced concepts, Spin Master)
James MARTIN (Senior VP Global Business Unit Lead Robotics, Spin Master)

15:45 – 16:30
Workshop – Innovate an existing product
Harrie SIVANANDER (Inventor Relations Specialist, Spin Master)
Hamid HASHEMI (Engineering Innovation, Spin Master)

16:30 – 17:00
Reflection
Patrick COHENDET (Professor, HEC Montréal)
Laurent SIMON (Professor, HEC Montréal)
Lorena ESCANDON (Associate professor, FCAD Ryerson)

17:00 – 18:00
Transfer by public transportation to YouTube Space

18:00 – 19:00
Spaces for creation
Mark SWIERSZCZ (Operations Lead, YouTube Space)

VENUES:
FCAD’s the catalyst, 80 Gould Street – room RCC 230, Toronto, M5B 2K3
Art Gallery of Ontario, 317 Dundas St W, Toronto, M5T 1G4
Rogers Centre, 1 Blue Jays Way, Toronto, M5V 1J1

8:30 – 9:00
Continental breakfast

9:00 – 9:30
3Rs: Review – Reflect –Recreate

9:30 – 11:30
Teamwork time

11:30 – 12:30
Lunch (in a box) and Transfer by public transportation to Art Gallery of Ontario

12:30 – 14:00
Talk & Workshop – Building a diverse organization
Devyani SALTZMAN (Director of Public Programming, Art Gallery of Ontario)

14:00 – 15:00
Transfer by public transportation to the Rogers Center

15:00 – 18:00
Blue Jays vs. Orioles baseball game

FREE EVENING

VENUES:
HQ at FCAD’s Creative Innovation Studio, 110 Bond St, M5B 1X8

8:30 – 9:00
Continental breakfast

9:00 – 9:30
3Rs: Review – Reflect –Recreate

9:30 – 10:00
What’s your brand’s story?
Emilia ZBORALSKA (Associate Director, TMZ)
Kate MCKENZIE (Studio Manager & Researcher in Residence, TMZ)

10:00 – 12:00
Workshop: What’s your brand’s story?
Emilia ZBORALSKA (Associate Director, TMZ)

12:00 – 14:00
Working Lunch
Recap of Week 1
Team project update

FREE AFTERNOON / DEPARTURE FOR BARCELONA

Week 2 : Barcelona from 9 to 13 July, 2019

*Program subject to change without notice.

VENUES:
Faculty of Economics and Business, Aula Magna 690, Avinguda Diagonal 696 (Metro Zona Universitaria)
Citilab Cornellà – Plaça Can Suris (Cornellà de Llobregat)

8:00-8:30
Registration
Meeting point: Hall at the main entrance of the Faculty of Economics and Business

8:30-9:00
Welcoming session
Ramon ALEMANY (Dean, Faculty of Economics and Business, University of Barcelona)
Montserrat PAREJA-EASTAWAY (Professor, University of Barcelona)
Jaume VALLS I PASOLA (Professor, University of Barcelona)

09:00 – 10:00
Recap
Patrick COHENDET (Professor, HEC Montréal)
Laurent SIMON (Professor, HEC Montréal)

10:00 – 11:00
Transfer to Citilab Cornellà and visit of the center
Javier GONZÁLEZ (Director General, Citilab Cornellà)
Roser SANTAMARÍA (Coordinator, Citilab Cornellà)

11:00 – 11:30
Coffee break

11:30 – 12:30
Innovation and businesses in Quebec & Catalonia
Alfons CALDERON (Director, Quebec Government Office in Barcelona)
Pere ROSALES (Founder & CEO, INUSUAL)

12:30 – 13:45
Team work

13:45 – 15:00
Lunch

15:00 – 16:00
Collaborative / Sharing economy and innovation
François-Xavier DE VAUJANY (Professor, Paris Dauphine University)

16:00-18:00
Workshop: From individual to collective innovation
Roberto GOMEZ DE LA IGLESIA (Director, Conexiones Improbables)

20:00
Barcelona Welcome Dinner
Restaurant Platja Ca La Nuri

VENUES :
Recinte Modernista Sant Pau – Carrer de Sant Antoni Maria Claret, 167
CaixaFòrum – Avinguda Francesc Ferrer i Guàrdia, 6-8

8:30 – 9:30
Discovering Recinte Modernista Sant Pau

9:30-10:00
3Rs: Review – Reflect – Recreate

10:00 – 11:00
Creative industries and new approaches to business
Robert KLOOSTERMAN (Professor, University of Amsterdam)
Bastian LANGE (Researcher, Leipzig University)

11:00 – 11:30
Coffee break

11:30 – 12:45
Innovation in heritage management
Montserrat PAREJA-EASTAWAY (Moderator, Professor, University of Barcelona)
Amílcar VARGAS (Responsible of World Heritage, Casa Batllo)
TBC (Sagrada Familia)
TBC (Palau Güell)
TBC (La Pedrera)

12:45 – 14:30
Team work
Light lunch

15:00 – 16:00
Transfer and visit to CaixaFòrum

16:00-16:30
Presentation Trànsit Projectes
Gigi GUIZZO (EU Project Manager, Trànsit Projectes)

16:30 – 17:30
Panel: Innovation and success in digital business
Anne HESLINGA (Researcher, Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Manel GONZÁLEZ (Innovation manager, CREB – Polytechnic University of Catalonia (UPC)
Dot LUNG (Global Social Media Strategist)

17:30-18:00
Coffee break

18:00-20:00
Interactive presentation: Fundacio Èpica – La Fur dels baus

VENUE:
Fundació Alícia – Camí Sant Benet (Sant Fruitós de Bages)

7:30
Meeting point: Plaça Catalunya
Transfer by bus to Fundacio Alicia
Workshop: The Sense of the senses

8:15 – 9:00
Breakfast

9:00 –11:00
Visit of the centre and Fundació Alicia presentation

11:00-11:30
Coffee break

11:30 – 12:30
Sustainability & Gastronomic Tourism
Sergi MARÍ PONS (Manager for Tourism, Commerce, and Markets, Barcelona City Council)
Malwine STEINBOCK (Managing Director, Food Republik)

12:30 – 13:45
Round Table: Past and present of Catalan Cuisine
Francesc SOLÉ PARELLADA (Restaurant “7portes”)
Mercè BERNARDO (Associate professor, University of Barcelona)
Anna RIERA (Journalist & Professor of Food Studies, Abat Oliba CEU University)

13:30 – 15:00
Lunch

15:00 – 15:30
3Rs: Review – Reflect – Recreate

15:30 – 17:30
Team work
(Coffee and refreshments available)

17:30 – 18:00
Museum visit (optional)

18:00
Return to Barcelona

19:30
Visit and presentation of Casa Batlló

VENUE:
Ca l’Alier – Carrer de Pere IV, 362

8:30 – 9:00
3Rs: Review – Reflect – Recreate

9:00 – 10:30
Urban Innovation & Sustainability / Urban challenges –
David MARTINEZ (Project Director, Fundació BIT Habitat)
Montserrat PAREJA-EASTAWAY (Professor, University of Barcelona)
Anna MAJÓ (Director, Barcelona City Council)
Lluís GÓMEZ (Commissioner for Economic Promotion, Barcelona City Council)

10:30 – 11:00
Coffee break

11:00-12:00
Urban Innovation & Sustainability / Business
Alfons CORNELA (Founder, Infonomia and Co-society)
Josep Miquel PIQUÉ (Executive President, La Salle Technova)

12:00-14:30
Team work Lunch

14:30-16:30
Visit to the “3 Ximeneies” (Thermal power station of Sant Adrià de Besòs)

16:30-19:30
Workshop: Recycling XXL building: Co-design for the city of the future
Ana RUIZ-BOWEN (Program Director ‘Smart Cities’, Yncréa Hauts-de-France)

21:00
Dinner at Restaurant ‘7 Portes’ (Optional)

VENUE:
UB Faculty of Economics and Business – Avinguda Diagonal 696

8:30 – 9:00
3Rs: Review – Reflect – Recreate

9:00 – 11:00
Team work

11.00 – 11.30
Coffee break

11.30 – 13:00
Team presentations

13:00 – 14:30
Closing ceremony and farewell cocktail

*Program subject to change without notice.

Download the 2019 preliminary Program

 Download the 2018 Program

 Download the 2017 Program