Montréal

Semaine 1 : Montréal, du 27 juin au 3 juillet et Toronto du 4 au 7 juillet 2019

*Veuillez noter que le programme est sujet à changement sans préavis

VENUE:
HEC Montréal, 3000, chemin de la Côte-Sainte-Catherine, Montréal, H3T 2A7, Manuvie Room, 1st floor;
6@8: HEC Montréal, 5255 Decelles, Montréal, H3T 2B1, Lévis Amphitheater

8:00-9:00
Registration

9:00-9:30
Welcome to HEC Montréal
Federico PASIN (Director, HEC Montreal)
Summer School Overview

Patrick COHENDET (Professor, Mosaic-HEC Montréal)
Laurent SIMON (Professor, Mosaic-HEC Montréal)
Lucy STOJAK (Executive Director, Mosaic-HEC Montréal)
Francesc SOLÉ PARELLADA (Professor, Polytechnic University of Catalonia (UPC))
Jaume VALLS (Professor, University of Barcelona)
Alice MELCHIOR (Ph.D candidate, HafenCity University (HCU) Hamburg)

9:30-10:30
Introduction of participants – Getting to know each other
Laurent SIMON & the Summer School Team

10:30-11:00
Break

11:00-12:30
CREATIVE WORKSHOP 1: El Sapo Mexicano Workshop
Patrick COHENDET
Laurent SIMON

12:30-14:00
Lunch

Team Projects

14:00-14:30
Team Projects: Overview, guidelines and work dynamic
Patrick COHENDET
Laurent SIMON
Lucy STOJAK

14:30-17:00
Creative Workshop 1: Design thinking
Niels BILLOU (Co-Founder and executive Director, The Humanos Institute)

17:00
Transfer to the Decelles Building, HEC Montréal

18:00-20:00
Welcome
Lucy STOJAK (Executive Director, Mosaic-HEC Montréal)

Introduction of keynote speaker
Federico PASIN (Director, HEC Montréal)

Reinventing the museum. A conversation with Nathalie Bondil, Director General and Chief Curator of the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts (MMFA)

Moderators
Patrick COHENDET (Professor, Mosaic-HEC Montréal)
Laurent SIMON (Professor, Mosaic-HEC Montréal)

Cocktail

VENUE :
HEC Montréal, 3000, chemin de la Côte-Sainte-Catherine, Manuvie Room, 1st floor

8:00 – 8:30
Continental breakfast

8:30 – 9:45
The creative economy: main challenges and issues
Patrick COHENDET
Laurent SIMON
9:45-10:15
Participant roundtable 1

10:15-10:45
Break

10:45-12:30
Creative reasoning
Marine AGOGUÉ (Professor, HEC Montréal)

12:30– 13:45
Lunch

14:00-15:30
Team project presentations and general discussion

• Challenge CRIAQ: (In collaboration with PROMPT) The digital aerospace ecosystem in Montreal in a context of sustainable mobilty: the digitalization of airports
Cédric PRINCE (Program Director – CRIAQ (Aeronautic Consortium of Quebec)

• Challenge Canadian Mobility and Aerospace Institute: Enabling a more productive aerospace workforce through life-long learning
Marco BEAULIEU ( Head, University Collaboration, Bombardier Aeronautics and Canadian Mobility and Aerospace Institute)

• Challenge Convectair: The Watchful Home concept: creating a community of interest to address how we’ll be living in the future
Etienne BOLZE (Marketing & Communication Manager – Convectair)

• Challenge Hôpital Sainte-Justine: The impact of arts on the health ecosystem
Kathy MALAS (Clinical-academic manager of the innovation platform – CHU Sainte-Justine)

• Challenge ‘Catalunya Emprèn’ (Generalitat de Catalunya): How to improve the Catalan entrepreneurial ecosystem
Jaume VALLS (Professor – University of Barcelona)

• Challenge Via Rail: Station of the Future: What might train stations look like in 2025?
Sean SCHOFIELD (Senior advisor Innovation – Via Rail)

• Challenge Salomon: Biomimicry as a strategy tool for building innovation ecosystems
Jean-Yves COUPUT (Director, Footwear and Business Innovation – Salomon)

Challenge Entretiens Jacques Cartier: How to identify and fight against various forms of exclusion of citizens in the modern cities? Using events to stimulate synergies between Montreal and Lyon
Christophe LECANTE (President & founder TKM TechKnowMetrix)

16:00-16:30
Break

16:00-16:30
New modes of innovation, practices and application
Patrick COHENDET
Laurent SIMON

16:30-16:45
New modes of innovation, new practices and applications: Pecha kuchas
Jugaad innovation
Madan RAO (Research Director, Your Story Media & Founder, Jazzuality)

The role of prizes and global competitions in accelerating innovation
Lucy STOJAK (Executive-director – Mosaic-HEC Montréal)

Innovation and 4.0 Industrial Revolution. Challenges and fantasy?
Francesc SOLÉ PARELLADA (Professor, Polytechnic University of Catalonia (UPC))

16:45-17:30
Participant roundtable 2

17:30
Transfer to Le Cercle Restaurant, 6th floor, HEC Montréal

18:00 – 20:30
Creative Workshop 2: Making the perfect omelette!
Patrick COHENDET
Laurent SIMON

International Jury:
Pierre BALLOFFET (Professor HEC Montreal)
Francesc SOLÉ PARELLADA

VENUE:
HEC Montréal, 3000, chemin de la Côte-Sainte-Catherine, Montréal, H3T 2A7, Manuvie Room, 1st floor (access via ‘ascenseurs Nord’);

8:00 – 8:30
Continental breakfast

8:30 – 9:45
The creative economy: main challenges and issues
Patrick COHENDET
Laurent SIMON

9:45-10:15
Group discussion: What’s an idea?

10:15-10:45
Break

10:45-12:30
Ideation process
Patrick COHENDET
Laurent SIMON

12:30– 13:45
Lunch

14:00-15:30
Team challenge presentations and general discussion

• Challenge Via Rail: Stations as a Platform for Experiences
Sean SCHOFIELD (Senior advisor Innovation – Via Rail)

• Challenge ACI: Building a digital ecosystem for the aerospace industry in Montreal: the digitalization of airports
Tbc (ACI (Airports Council International)

• Challenge ENC: From a School to a national center of circus arts
Patrice AUBERTIN (Director, Center for the Circus Arts Research, Innovation and Knowledge Transfer – École nationale du cirque (ENC))

• Challenge TransMedtech: Developing the Project SkinCare4Life
Marie-Pierre FAURE (Assistant Director, Partnerships, Special Projects & Living lab)

• Challenge PROMPT , 4.0, CAE:How to build the 5G ecosystem in Canada & attract innovate SMEs – the case of the ENCQ0R project
Luc SIROIS (Executive-Director – PROMPT Québec)

• Challenge ÉIAS – CHUM: Artificial intelligence (AI) & Health, Building a school at CHUM
Kathy MALAS (Associate President & Chief Executive Officer- Innovation & Artificial Intelligence – CHUM)

• Challenge Mosaic – Space agencies: Crafting a story to communicate the value of space activities
Team Mosaic

• Challenge PROMPT, Michelin, Galilei: “SmartMove”: creating an open platform to accelerate sustainable mobilty innovations
Luc SIROIS (Executive-Director – PROMPT Québec)

15:30-16:00
Break

16:00-16:30
New modes of innovation, practices and application
Patrick COHENDET
Laurent SIMON

16:30-16:45
New modes of innovation, new practices and applications: Pecha kuchas
Jugaad innovation
Madan RAO (Research Director, Your Story Media & Founder, Jazzuality)

Urban gorillas
René CARRAZ (Lecturer, Faculty of Global and Regional Studies – Toyo University

Innovation and 4.0 Industrial Revolution. Challenges and fantasy?
Francesc SOLÉ PARELLADA (Professor, Polytechnic University of Catalonia (UPC))

16:45-17:30
Group discussion

17:30
Transfer to Le Cercle Restaurant, 6th floor, HEC Montréal

18:00 – 20:30
Creative Workshop 2: Making the perfect omelette!
Patrick COHENDET
Laurent SIMON

VENUE:
Espace La Fontaine, 3933 av. du Parc-La Fontaine, Montreal, H2L 0C7- Metro station : Sherbrooke or Mont-Royal, Orange Line)

11:00-14:00
Brunch 3
Rs: Review – Reflect – Recreate

Team project time

VENUE:
CHUM – Pavillon S, 850, rue Saint-Denis, Montreal, H2X 0A9

8:00-8:30
Continental breakfast

8:30-9:30
Experiential journey: discovering the new hospital facilities

CHUM Vision
Fabrice BRUNET (President – Director-general, CHUM)

9:30-10:00
3Rs: Review – Reflect – Recreate

10:00-11:15
Innovation ecosystems. The case of CHUM
Patrick COHENDET
Laurent SIMON
Kathy MALAS (Associate President & Chief Executive Officer – Innovation & Artificial Intelligence, CHUM)

Case study 1: Creating the ÉIAS-CHUM
Nathalie BEAULIEU (Director, ÉIAS)

11:15-11:45
Break

11:45-13:00
Case study 2: The Hacking Health Philosophy
Luc SIROIS

Case study 3: arts, culture and health
Speaker tbc

Lessons learned from innovative ecosystems in healthcare as applied to the team projects
Patrick COHENDET
Laurent SIMON

13:00-14:00
Lunch

14:00-16:00
CREATIVE WORKSHOP 4: Applying AI to the health sector
Johan SABA (President & co-founder, SeedAI)

16:00-16:30
Lessons learned for the team projects
Patrick COHENDET
Laurent SIMON

16 :30-17 :00
Break

17:00-18:00
Connecting with nature (tbc)
Charles-Mathieu BRUNELLE (Executive-director, A Space for Life)
Anne CHARPENTIER (director, Insectarium, A Space for Life)

Free evening

VENUE:
HEC Salon l’Oréal

8:15-9:00
Continental breakfast

9:00-9:30
3Rs: Review – Reflect – Recreate

9:30-10:00
Innovation in arts &culture
Speaker tbc

10:00-10:30
Lluis BONNET (Professor University of Barcelona)

10:30-10:45
Break

10:45-12:45
Creative Workshop 5: Collaborative art therapy
Ram MUDAMBI (Professor, Fox School of Business, Temple University)
Ekaterina TURKINA (Professor, HEC Montréal)

12:45-13:30
Lunch

13:45 – 17:00
Transfer to the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts (MMFA) tbc

VENUE:
Bell Centre– Tech3lab / Ubisoft

8:30 – 9:00
Breakfast

9:00-9:30
3Rs: Review – Reflect – recreate

9:30-10:00
Welcome & lessons learned
Elaine BISSONNETTE (Director, Brand Office, Bell)

10:00-11:00
From content distributor to content producer
Tbc

11:00-12:15
Team project work

12:15 – 13:15
Lunch

13:15
Transfer to Ubisoft

14:00-14:30
20 years later: so what’s next?
Yannis MALLAT (CEO, Ubisoft Montreal) (tbc)

14:30-14:45
Introduction to the Game Design Workshop
Cédric ORVOINE (Vice-President HR and Communication, Ubisoft Montreal)

14:45-16:45
CREATIVE WORKSHOP 6: From game conception to production: interactive workshop

16:45-17:45
Lessons learned & discussion
Laurent SIMON

17:45-19:00
Cocktail (tbc)

VENUES:
Union station, ‎65 Front Street West, Toronto, M5J 1E6;
FCAD’s the catalyst, 80 Gould Street – room RCC 230, Toronto, M5B 2K3

16:30 – 18:30
Free time (transportation to hotel & dinner)

18:30 – 18:40
Land acknowledgment
Selina YOUNG (Manager, Indigenous Affairs Office – City of Toronto (TBC))

18:40 – 19:20
Welcome to Toronto
Sally HAN (Manager, Cultural Partnerships – City of Toronto)

19:20 – 20:00
Mocktail competition
Julie KELLERSHOHN (Assistant Professor, Ted Rogers School of Management)

VENUES:
Sony Centre for the Performing Arts, O’Keefe room, 1 Front St East, Toronto, M5E 1B2;
Spin Master, Second floor, 225 King St West #200, Toronto, M5V 3M2
YouTube Space, 230 Richmond St E, Toronto, M5A 1P4

8:30 – 9:00
Continental breakfast

9:00 – 9:30
Reinventing live shows
Clyde WAGNER (President & CEO, T.O. Live)
Louis DUBOIS (Assistant Professor, Ryerson School of Creative Industries)

9:30 – 10:30
3Rs: Review – Reflect –Recreate

10:30 – 10:45
Break

10:45 – 12:00
Inclusion in Creativity
Henry NAVARRO (Associate Professor, Ryerson School of Fashion)

Workshop – Your fabulous self
TBD (Ryerson)

12:00 – 13:15
Lunch (in a box) and Transfer by public transportation to Spin Master

13:30 – 13:45
Welcome to Spin Master
Sascha KING (Manager, Talent Acquisition, Campus & Branding, Spin Master)
Mehdi RAHMAN (Director, Global learning & development, Spin Master)

13:45 – 14:30
Tour of Spin Master

14:30 – 15:00
Break

15:00 – 15:45
Spin – Novation – Innovation at Spin Master
Panel with:
Ben HORNETT (International Sales Manager, Spin Master)
Amy PRUZANSKY (Senior VP of global advanced concepts, Spin Master)
James MARTIN (Senior VP Global Business Unit Lead Robotics, Spin Master)

15:45 – 16:30
Workshop – Innovate an existing product
Harrie SIVANANDER (Inventor Relations Specialist, Spin Master)
Hamid HASHEMI (Engineering Innovation, Spin Master)

16:30 – 17:00
Reflection
Patrick COHENDET (Professor, HEC Montréal)
Laurent SIMON (Professor, HEC Montréal)
Lorena ESCANDON (Associate professor, FCAD Ryerson)

17:00 – 18:00
Transfer by public transportation to YouTube Space

18:00 – 19:00
Spaces for creation
Mark SWIERSZCZ (Operations Lead, YouTube Space)

VENUES:
FCAD’s the catalyst, 80 Gould Street – room RCC 230, Toronto, M5B 2K3
Art Gallery of Ontario, 317 Dundas St W, Toronto, M5T 1G4
Rogers Centre, 1 Blue Jays Way, Toronto, M5V 1J1

8:30 – 9:00
Continental breakfast

9:00 – 9:30
3Rs: Review – Reflect –Recreate

9:30 – 11:30
Teamwork time

11:30 – 12:30
Lunch (in a box) and Transfer by public transportation to Art Gallery of Ontario

12:30 – 14:00
Talk & Workshop – Building a diverse organization
Devyani SALTZMAN (Director of Public Programming, Art Gallery of Ontario)

14:00 – 15:00
Transfer by public transportation to the Rogers Center

15:00 – 18:00
Blue Jays vs. Orioles baseball game

FREE EVENING

VENUES:
HQ at FCAD’s Creative Innovation Studio, 110 Bond St, M5B 1X8

8:30 – 9:00
Continental breakfast

9:00 – 9:30
3Rs: Review – Reflect –Recreate

9:30 – 10:00
What’s your brand’s story?
Emilia ZBORALSKA (Associate Director, TMZ)
Kate MCKENZIE (Studio Manager & Researcher in Residence, TMZ)

10:00 – 12:00
Workshop: What’s your brand’s story?
Emilia ZBORALSKA (Associate Director, TMZ)

12:00 – 14:00
Working Lunch
Recap of Week 1
Team project update

FREE AFTERNOON / DEPARTURE FOR BARCELONA

Semaine 2 : Barcelone, du 9 au 13 juillet 2019

*Veuillez noter que le programme est sujet à changement sans préavis

VENUES:
Faculty of Economics and Business, Aula Magna 690, Avinguda Diagonal 696 (Metro Zona Universitaria)
Citilab Cornellà – Plaça Can Suris (Cornellà de Llobregat)

8:00-8:30
Registration
Meeting point: Hall at the main entrance of the Faculty of Economics and Business

8:30-9:00
Welcoming remarks
Ramon ALEMANY (Dean, Faculty of Economics and Business, University of Barcelona)
Montserrat PAREJA-EASTAWAY (Professor, University of Barcelona)

09:00 – 10:00
Recap
Patrick COHENDET
Laurent SIMON

10:00 – 11:00
Transfer to Citilab Cornellà and visit of the center
Javier GONZÁLEZ (Director General, Citilab Cornellà)
Roser SANTAMARÍA (Coordinator, Citilab Cornellà)

11:00 – 11:30
Coffee break

11:30 – 12:30
Collaborative / Sharing Economy
Pere ROSALES (Founder & CEO, INUSUAL)
François-Xavier DE VAUJANY (Professor, Université Paris Dauphine)

12:30 – 13:45
Team work

13:45 – 15:00
Lunch

15:00 – 16:00
Creative Industries and Innovation
François-Xavier DE VAUJANY (Professor, Paris Dauphine University)

16:00 – 16:30
Coffee break

16:30 – 18:00
Workshop : Education and Creativity –
Roberto GOMEZ DE LA IGLESIA (Director, Conexiones Improbables)

VENUES :
Recinte Modernista Sant Pau – Carrer de Sant Antoni Maria Claret, 167
CaixaFòrum – Avinguda Francesc Ferrer i Guàrdia, 6-8

8:30 – 9:00
Discovering Recinte Modernista Sant Pau

9:00-9:30
3Rs: Review – Reflect – Recreate

09:30 – 11:00
Media & Arts Business
Robert KLOOSTERMAN (Professor, University of Amsterdam)
Bastian LANGE (Researcher, Leipzig University)

11:00 – 11:30
Coffee break

11:30 – 12:45
Round table: Gaudí – Innovation (Speakers TBC)
Amílcar VARGAS (Moderator, Ph.D candidate, University of Barcelona)

12:45 – 13:45
Team work

13:45 – 15:00
Lunch

15:00 – 16:00
Transfer and visit to CaixaFòrum

16:30 – 17:00
Coffee break

17:00 – 18:30
Panel : Innovation and success in Digital Business
Anne HESLINGA (Researcher, Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Manel GONZÁLEZ (Innovation manager, CREB – Polytechnic University of Catalonia (UPC)
Dot LUNG (Global Social Media Strategist)

20:00
Social event

VENUE:
Fundació Alícia – Camí Sant Benet (Sant Fruitós de Bages)

7:30
Meeting point: Plaça Catalunya
Transfer by bus to Fundacio Alicia

8:15 – 9:00
Breakfast

9:00 – 9:45
Visit of the centre and Fundació Alicia presentation

9:45 – 10:30
Workshop: The Sense of the senses

10:30 – 11:00
Coffee break

11:30 – 12:00
Sustainability & Gastronomic Tourism
Sergi MARÍ PONS (Manager for Tourism, Commerce, and Markets, Barcelona City Council)

12:00 – 13:30
Round Table: Past and present of Catalan Cuisine
Francesc SOLÉ PARELLADA (Restaurant “7portes”)
Mercè BERNARDO (Associate professor, University of Barcelona)
Anna RIERA (Journalist & Professor of Food Studies, Abat Oliba CEU University)
Joe LITTENBERG (Founder, Eat Street) (TBC)

13:30 – 15:00
Lunch

15:00 – 15:30
3Rs: Review – Reflect – Recreate

15:30 – 17:30
Team work
(Coffee and refreshments available)

17:30 – 18:00
Museum visit (optional)

18:00
Return to Barcelona

19:30
Visit and presentation of Casa Batlló

VENUE:
Ca l’Alier – Carrer de Pere IV, 362

8:30 – 9:00
3Rs: Review – Reflect – Recreate

9:00 – 11:00
Urban Innovation & Sustainability / Urban challenges – Housing & Mobility
David MARTINEZ (Project Director, Fundació BIT Habitat)
Montserrat PAREJA-EASTAWAY (Professor, University of Barcelona)
Anna MAJÓ (Digital Innovation Technical Manager, Barcelona City Council)(TBC)
Lluís GÓMEZ (Commissioner for Economic Promotion, City of Barcelona)

11:00 – 11:30
Coffee break

11:30 – 13:30
Urban Innovation & Sustainability / Business
Alfons CORNELA (Founder, Infonomia and Co-society)
Josep Miquel PIQUÉ (Executive President, La Salle Technova)

13:30 – 15:00
Lunch

15:00 – 16:00
Workshop : Co-design for the city of the future
Ana RUIZ-BOWEN (Program Director ‘Smart Cities’, Yncréa Hauts-de-France)

16:00 – 16:30
Coffee break

16:30 – 18:00
Team work
(Coffee and refreshments available)

21:00
7 Portes Dinner (Optional)

VENUE:
UB Faculty of Economics and Business – Avinguda Diagonal 696

8:30 – 9:00
3Rs: Review – Reflect – Recreate

9:00 – 11:00
Team work

11.00 – 11.30
Coffee break

11.30 – 13:00
Team presentations

13:00 – 14:30
Closing ceremony and farewell cocktail

*Le programme peut changer sans préavis.

Archives

Téléchargement du programme préliminaire 2019

Téléchargement du programme 2018

Téléchargement du programme 2017

Téléchargement du programme 2016

Téléchargement du programme 2015

Téléchargement du programme 2014